What is Driving on a Suspended License, ARS 28-3473?
[…] A.R.S. § 28-3473 Defined

Arizona’s Driving on a Suspended License statute, A.R.S. § 28-3473, states:

“Except as provided in section 28-3482, a person may not operate a motor vehicle on a public highway if the person’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle is suspended, revoked, canceled or refused or if the person is disqualified from driving.”

Exceptions: 

A.R.S. § 28-3482 is a civil traffic violation and an exception to the Driving on a Suspended License statute.  It states: “a person may not drive a motor vehicle on a public highway if the person’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle is suspended pursuant to section 28-1601 or 28-3308.” 

  • A.R.S. § 28-1601 – A person fails to pay civil penalties (fines) from a civil conviction like a civil speeding ticket.