What is Reckless Driving in Arizona?
[…] Need Legal Help? Contact Us.

or, give us a ring at (480) 702-1789.

IMPORTANT: Reckless driving is a serious traffic offense in that the penalties can become harsher if you incur additional charges. Knowing how to handle a reckless driving charge can be the difference between no jail and mandatory jail, increased fines, and license suspension or revocation. We strongly encourage consulting with an experienced and skilled Arizona criminal defense attorney.

A.R.S. § 28-693 Defined

Arizona’s Reckless Driving statute, A.R.S. § 28-693, states:

“A person who drives a vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”  A first-time offense is a class 2 misdemeanor.

However, “if a person who is convicted of a violation of this section has been previously convicted of a violation of this section,” or of section 13-1102, 13-1103(A)(1), or section 28-708, 28-1381, 28-1382 or 28-1383 “within a period of twenty-four months,” it is a class 1 misdemeanor.

What is “reckless disregard”?