What is Sexual Conduct with a Minor?
[…] The severity of the crime increases exponentially if the minor in question is under the age of 15, and in that case the crime can be charged as “dangerous crime against children” (DCAC) under ARS 13-705.

This crime is commonly referred to as “statutory rape.” If the victim in question is between the ages of 15 and 17, the defendant is facing a class 6 felony. However, if the defendant “is or was in a position of trust,” then the defendant faces class 2 felony charges. If the victim is 14 years old or younger, the defendant will face class 2 felony charges.

A.R.S. § 13-1405 Defined

Under ARS 13-1405 “a person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.”

What is a “Dangerous Crime Against Children”?

ARS 13-705 is a special sentencing scheme in Arizona for particular offenses against children who are below 15 years of age.